Thursday, 5 August 2010

I really do need to work out some sort of routine..


I have been a shocking person to follow, I am sorry.

Here is a list of my reasonings...

1) I've been at YNOT MUSIC FESTIVAL 2010! The most amazing weekend ever! Shall discuss this in a post soon :)
2) I've been busy modelling (oh, don't I sound like a worldly kind of girl?)
3) I'm just a little lazy.

So I am now 9 DAYS behind on my 30 days of truths... this may be a long post.
I understand if you now click the cross in the top right hand corner of your screen, I understand that short and sweet is the way to go in the blogging world - SO I SHALL DO MY BEST.

Kay here goes...
Day 12 → Something you never get compliments on.

This is a strange one... hm... I'd say my laugh. I have a shockingly bad laugh. Luckily I dunnay snort or things that bad, I just have a bit of an over-excited cackle/giggle that is best off not being heard.

Day 13 → A band or artist that has gotten you through some tough ass days. (write a letter.)

See I think this is really difficult, as the "tough ass days" that I would relate to, I had no ipod / cd player / tv / internet to hear music on... dammit. But on reflection now, I'd write to Eminem (check me out.. lil miss predictable)

Dear Eminem... firstly, thank you for giving me your address. I promise merely to stalk you on a daily basis, and will refrain from climbing the tree outside your bedroom window, so that I can see you naked. Actually- I can't promise that.
Not only are you the sexiest 37 year old ex-druggy I've ever known, you are also a lyrical genius whom I adore. In all fairness, it has only been over the last couple of months that I've really appreciated your music... but I'm glad I've finally found you! You're realistic, funny, and relatable (I may not have drug problems or a daughter, but I feel ya bro).

Love from Erin. xxx
P.s. Will you run away and get married with me?

Day 14 → A hero that has let you down. (letter)

I choose not to get caught up in celebrities, in the fear that they will let me down (ah, the irony). Therefore - I don't need to write anything :)

Day 15 → Something or someone you couldn’t live without, because you’ve tried living without it.

*TYPICAL GIRL RESPONSE* Chocolate. I've tried, honestly I have. But I literally am a total whorish bitch without my chocolate. Actually - make that more of a whorish bitch. I love it. I just love it. Makes me happy. End of.

Another thing would be MEAT. I tried, for like, 3 days.
I'd love to be veggie, for the principal and general coolness of veggies, but I'm 'fraid I JUST FOOKIN LOVE CHICKEN.

And I couldn't live without my brother, mum and dog. They're all I need :)
OH and chicken noodles.

Day 16 → Someone or something you definitely could live without.

Hmm.. I'm sure there's plenty that I could live without...
But whether I'd WANT to live without them, is a different matter. I could live without everything- apart from the obvious i.e FOOD, WATER, WARMTH etc.

but UGH see I feel he doesn't deserve a spot on my blog (no matter how unsuccessful and terrible it may be), but I'll say my dad. I have been, and will continue to, live quite easily without him. Infact, very easily. Infact, it's been a lot easier without him.
If you're reading this, as I'm sure you may be (COCK)... HEY DAD. ><

Day 17 → A book you’ve read that changed your views on something.

I can't say I'm a big reader tbh (oh, I'm just so intellectual, aren't I?). So I really can't think of an actual name. I've read a number of books about child abuse (HOW CHEERY) and I think they're always pretty harrowing. But, it's not necessarily changed my views.. just made em a lot stronger I guess.

Day 18 → Your views on gay marriage.

This is a silly question. GAY/STRAIGHT/BI means nothing to me.. I couldn't care either way! Being one of those does not make you who you are... as long as you're a good person and kind to people, it makes no difference to me who ya into.
I CANNOT STAND HOMOPHOBES, but equally, I CANNOT STAND STRAIGHTOPHOBES (couldn't remember the correct terminology). Being gay/straight/bi doesn't make you any better or any worse than a different person.

Day 19 → What do you think of religion? Or what do you think of politics?

Politics schmolotics. Means nothing to me, but I guess it's important. But JEEZUS don't we go the wrong way about it? We need to get some younger people into parliament, that actually have some sort of clue on what is going on in the world.

Religion- I'm not religious in any way. In fact (SORRY TO OFFEND ANY RELIGIOUS FOLLOWERS, I'M JUST GIVING POINT OF VIEW) I really loathe religion. I totally understand why people become religious- whether it be because of your general upbringing or just fear. But I honestly don't feel good vibes for religion. I guess I'm more spiritual - I believe in Karma and reincarnation. I believe the Bible is a load of bollocks. And pleeease don't comment on this saying I'm being disrespectful, because I take in everyones point of view, but be prepared for me to challenge you :) Plus I find it equally disrespectful when religious people shove it in your face. I had plenty whilst living with a born-again Christian for four months - MY OH MY THAT WOMAN STRESSED ME OUT. Ironically, her name was Joy. She didn't bring much Joy. In fact she was insanely homophobic, which totally goes against "being created in God's image" and "everyone is equal". See THIS is why I don't like religion - it's completely contradictory.
SORRY I'll stop now, but I could rant for hours. And I promise I'm not just narrow minded - I got A* in RS... I'm just... opinionated (understatement).

Day 20 → Your views on drugs and alcohol.

Haha, what a wonderful question for me :)
Loads of people assume I'm against drinking and drugs, as I dunnay partake in such activities. haha, yet ALL of my friends drink, my family drink, and most of my mates do drugs (they're all so god damn wholesome).
I really don't mind alcohol, unless it changes a person for the worst. I don't like how sometimes my mates become reliant on alcohol for a good time, but I spose I understand why sometimes- It's got them through many an awkward situation, I'm sure. If ya get aggressive or nasty when you're drunk - don't come near me! haha, or if you puke everywhere. Then defo don't come near me! I now refuse to hold people's hair back.

Drugs - mehhhhh. I'm probably more against this. But ya no, do what ya do, just don't get me involved (and please don't die) :)

Holy shit, sorry for the insanely long post, I promise to be more consistent in future! :D
Didn't I say that last time?

Loooooveees <3


  1. I LOVE YOU!!! sorry its just i love your opinions on things and your post has just made me really happy for some reason. Have you seen that programme on the amish on channel four? its kinda weird but kinda cool. Anywayz love the post and love your blog :)
    Rosie x

  2. AHH I LOVE YOU TOO :) Thank youuu! :D
    You've made my day haha! And YES I did! God that was a strange show... quite interesting though :) x